Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Winchester

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Winchester on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
St Faith's C of E Primary141100%75%34.1
Twyford St Mary's C of E Primary166100%74%33.0
Owslebury Primary8392%62%32.7
Durley C of E Controlled Primary110100%78%32.3
Western C of E Primary45295%66%32.5
St Bede C of E Primary43996%40%31.5
Harefield Primary347100%44%31.8
Beechwood Junior217100%48%31.9
Droxford Junior17891%49%31.4
Halterworth Community Primary43795%42%31.4
Weeke Primary39387%40%31.1
St Peter's Catholic Primary, Winchester38096%43%31.5
Colden Common Primary27495%43%31.8
Compton All Saints C of E Primary116100%47%31.9
Knightwood Primary42192%38%31.2
Sun Hill Junior24181%40%30.1
St John the Baptist C of E Controlled Primary30282%26%30.3
Fair Oak Junior54790%33%30.4
Braishfield Primary8891%27%30.0
Otterbourne C of E Primary244100%34%30.6
Bitterne Park Primary62793%31%30.1
Thornhill Primary28290%34%30.3
Bitterne CE Primary23092%29%30.1
Cheriton Primary95100%31%30.5
Sparsholt C of E Primary13595%29%30.2
Hiltingbury Junior39493%32%30.5
Saint James' C of E Primary41687%38%30.2
Oakwood Primary41793%48%30.7
St Swithun Wells Catholic Primary, Chandlers Ford24895%35%30.1
St Francis C of E Primary43090%38%30.8
Itchen Abbas Primary9294%25%30.2
Scantabout Primary21093%50%30.4
Highfield C of E Primary27583%31%30.0
Micheldever C of E Primary10390%50%30.3
Botley C of E Controlled Primary31197%31%30.8
Bitterne Manor Primary21383%24%29.5
Mansbridge Primary20389%19%29.8
The Crescent Primary43376%19%29.1
Swanmore C of E Aided Primary40985%18%29.9
Upham C of E Aided Primary10084%32%29.3
Olivers Battery Primary22279%26%29.1
Merdon Junior22686%31%29.7
North Baddesley Junior24183%28%29.4
Kings Worthy Primary35778%35%29.8
Berrywood Primary63582%25%29.4
South Wonston Primary28280%33%29.7
Wellstead Primary24076%38%29.1
Cupernham Junior27084%32%29.8
Sinclair Primary and Nursery23186%23%29.5
Ropley C of E Primary17992%24%29.3
John Keble C of E Primary15096%4%29.7
Shamblehurst Primary40383%36%29.4
Freegrounds Junior35775%9%28.3
Barton Stacey C of E Primary10362%15%28.2
King's Somborne C of E Primary11794%19%28.8
Stanmore Primary30180%26%28.6
Moorlands Primary26281%19%28.1
West Meon C of E Primary7764%9%28.4
Romsey Primary24178%17%28.6
Kanes Hill Primary35580%28%28.6
Harestock Primary27773%15%28.5
All Saints C of E Primary16978%13%28.0
Fryern Junior17976%24%28.2
Kings Copse Primary21276%17%28.7
Norwood Primary22678%11%28.2
Curdridge Primary10958%8%28.5
Bishop's Waltham Junior22679%18%28.9
Shakespeare Junior34380%20%28.4
Nightingale Primary32871%16%27.4
Stoke Park Junior32472%14%27.7
Swaythling Primary20781%19%27.6
Townhill Junior29575%19%27.8
St Denys Primary20365%27%27.3
Cherbourg Primary37074%17%27.6
Winnall Primary17065%20%27.4
Stockbridge Village Primary22560%15%26.9
Bassett Green Primary43080%4%26.6
Vermont220%0%17.8
Springwell950%0%12.5
Shepherds Down Special1140%0%12.3
The Westgate1113
Ampfield C of E Primary43SUPPSUPPSUPP
Stockbridge Primary62SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Hampshire Chronicle