Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Winchester

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Winchester on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
All Saints C of E Primary16978%13%28.0
Ampfield C of E Primary43SUPPSUPPSUPP
Barton Stacey C of E Primary10362%15%28.2
Bassett Green Primary43080%4%26.6
Beechwood Junior217100%48%31.9
Berrywood Primary63582%25%29.4
Bishop's Waltham Junior22679%18%28.9
Bitterne CE Primary23092%29%30.1
Bitterne Manor Primary21383%24%29.5
Bitterne Park Primary62793%31%30.1
Botley C of E Controlled Primary31197%31%30.8
Braishfield Primary8891%27%30.0
Cherbourg Primary37074%17%27.6
Cheriton Primary95100%31%30.5
Colden Common Primary27495%43%31.8
Compton All Saints C of E Primary116100%47%31.9
Cupernham Junior27084%32%29.8
Curdridge Primary10958%8%28.5
Droxford Junior17891%49%31.4
Durley C of E Controlled Primary110100%78%32.3
Fair Oak Junior54790%33%30.4
Freegrounds Junior35775%9%28.3
Fryern Junior17976%24%28.2
Halterworth Community Primary43795%42%31.4
Harefield Primary347100%44%31.8
Harestock Primary27773%15%28.5
Highfield C of E Primary27583%31%30.0
Hiltingbury Junior39493%32%30.5
Itchen Abbas Primary9294%25%30.2
John Keble C of E Primary15096%4%29.7
Kanes Hill Primary35580%28%28.6
King's Somborne C of E Primary11794%19%28.8
Kings Copse Primary21276%17%28.7
Kings Worthy Primary35778%35%29.8
Knightwood Primary42192%38%31.2
Mansbridge Primary20389%19%29.8
Merdon Junior22686%31%29.7
Micheldever C of E Primary10390%50%30.3
Moorlands Primary26281%19%28.1
Nightingale Primary32871%16%27.4
North Baddesley Junior24183%28%29.4
Norwood Primary22678%11%28.2
Oakwood Primary41793%48%30.7
Olivers Battery Primary22279%26%29.1
Otterbourne C of E Primary244100%34%30.6
Owslebury Primary8392%62%32.7
Romsey Primary24178%17%28.6
Ropley C of E Primary17992%24%29.3
Saint James' C of E Primary41687%38%30.2
Scantabout Primary21093%50%30.4
Shakespeare Junior34380%20%28.4
Shamblehurst Primary40383%36%29.4
Shepherds Down Special1140%0%12.3
Sinclair Primary and Nursery23186%23%29.5
South Wonston Primary28280%33%29.7
Sparsholt C of E Primary13595%29%30.2
Springwell950%0%12.5
St Bede C of E Primary43996%40%31.5
St Denys Primary20365%27%27.3
St Faith's C of E Primary141100%75%34.1
St Francis C of E Primary43090%38%30.8
St John the Baptist C of E Controlled Primary30282%26%30.3
St Peter's Catholic Primary, Winchester38096%43%31.5
St Swithun Wells Catholic Primary, Chandlers Ford24895%35%30.1
Stanmore Primary30180%26%28.6
Stockbridge Primary62SUPPSUPPSUPP
Stockbridge Village Primary22560%15%26.9
Stoke Park Junior32472%14%27.7
Sun Hill Junior24181%40%30.1
Swanmore C of E Aided Primary40985%18%29.9
Swaythling Primary20781%19%27.6
The Crescent Primary43376%19%29.1
The Westgate1113
Thornhill Primary28290%34%30.3
Townhill Junior29575%19%27.8
Twyford St Mary's C of E Primary166100%74%33.0
Upham C of E Aided Primary10084%32%29.3
Vermont220%0%17.8
Weeke Primary39387%40%31.1
Wellstead Primary24076%38%29.1
West Meon C of E Primary7764%9%28.4
Western C of E Primary45295%66%32.5
Winnall Primary17065%20%27.4

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Hampshire Chronicle