Tom Hiddleston will face off against Peter Capaldi for the best actor honour at the TVChoice Awards.
The London-born star of The Night Manager will battle it out with Doctor Who’s Scottish lead for the prize, which will be announced at a ceremony in London this September.
More than 200,000 readers took part in the first round of voting.
Here is the full list of nominees.
Best drama series
Downton Abbey (ITV)
Happy Valley (BBC1)
Line Of Duty (BBC2)
Peaky Blinders (BBC2)
Best actor
Peter Capaldi, Doctor Who (BBC1)
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey (ITV)
Tom Hiddleston, The Night Manager (BBC1)
Cillian Murphy, Peaky Blinders (BBC2)
Best actress
Sarah Lancashire, Happy Valley (BBC1)
Laura Carmichael, Downton Abbey (ITV)
Suranne Jones, Doctor Foster (BBC1)
Helen McCrory, Peaky Blinders (BBC2)
Best family drama
Call The Midwife (BBC1)
Casualty (BBC1)
Doctor Who (BBC1)
The Durrells (ITV)
Best new drama
War & Peace (BBC1)
Doctor Foster (BBC1)
Marcella (ITV)
The Night Manager (BBC1)
Best daytime show
This Morning (ITV)
The Chase (ITV)
Loose Women (ITV)
Pointless (BBC1)
Best entertainment show
The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown (C4)
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Best international show
Game Of Thrones (Sky Atlantic)
The Big Bang Theory (E4)
Outlander (Amazon Prime Video)
The Walking Dead (Fox)
Best reality show
Celebrity Big Brother (C5)
Bear Grylls: Mission Survive (ITV)
I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV)
The Only Way Is Essex (ITVBe)
Best comedy
Birds Of A Feather (ITV)
Benidorm (ITV)
Russell Howard’s Good News (BBC2)
Stella (Sky1)
Best talent show
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC1)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
The X Factor (ITV)
Best lifestyle show
Gogglebox (C4)
Antiques Roadshow (BBC1)
DIY SOS: The Big Build (BBC1)
Tattoo Fixers (E4)
Best factual Show
Paul O’Grady: For The Love Of Dogs (ITV)
24 Hours In A&E (C4)
One Born Every Minute (C4)
The Supervet (C4)
Best Food Show
Mary Berry’s Foolproof Cooking (BBC2)
Saturday Kitchen (BBC1)
Gino’s Italian Escape: Islands In The Sun (ITV)
Sunday Brunch (C4)
Best soap actor
Danny Dyer as Mick Carter, EastEnders (BBC1)
Steve McFadden as Phil Mitchell, EastEnders (BBC1)
Danny Miller as Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale (ITV)
Jack P Shepherd as David Platt, Coronation Street (ITV)
Best soap actress
Lacey Turner as Stacey Fowler, EastEnders (BBC1)
Paula Lane as Kylie Platt, Coronation Street (ITV)
Jennifer Metcalfe as Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks (C4)
Lucy Pargeter as Chas Dingle, Emmerdale (ITV)
Best soap newcomer
Shayne Ward as Aidan Connor, Coronation Street (ITV)
Gemma Atkinson as Carly Hope, Emmerdale (ITV)
Riley Carter Millington as Kyle Slater, EastEnders (BBC1)
Isobel Steele as Liv Flaherty, Emmerdale (ITV)
Best soap
Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC1)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Hollyoaks (C4)
Viewers have until Friday July 8 to cast their votes at www.tvchoicemagazine.co.uk.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article