Berry up for two TVChoice Awards

Mary Berry is in the running for two prizes at the TVChoice Awards

Mary Berry is in the running for two prizes at the TVChoice Awards

First published in National Entertainment News © by

Mary Berry is in the running for two prizes at the TVChoice Awards, as nominations were announced.

The 79-year-old culinary guru sees her hit show The Great British Bake Off taking on ratings winners such as The X Factor, Britain's Got Talent and Strictly Come Dancing for the best talent show title.

And her BBC Two series Mary Berry Cooks is in the best food show category at the awards which will be staged on September 8.

ITV period drama Downton Abbey competes for a trio of prizes - best drama, best actor (Allen Leach) and best actress (Joanne Froggatt) - while BBC One's S herlock, Waterloo Road and Happy Valley are among the programmes which have double nominations.

Also in the best actor shortlist are Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock), David Tennant (The Escape Artist) and B radley Walsh (Law And Order: UK), while the other actress nominees are Laurie Brett (Waterloo Road), Sarah Lancashire (Happy Valley) and Judy Parfitt (Call The Midwife).

Waterloo Road - which is to come to an end next year after a decade on BBC One - is up for best drama series, competing against Call The Midwife, Downton Abbey and Sherlock.

Ant And Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway is up for best entertainment show - which it won last year - against Celebrity Juice, Gogglebox and T he Graham Norton Show.

The ceremony, staged at London's Hilton on Park Lane is to be hosted by comic David Mitchell and viewers can cast their votes at t vchoicemagazine.co.uk.

The full list of nominees is:

:: Best Drama Series:

Call The Midwife (BBC One)

Downton Abbey (ITV)

Sherlock (BBC One)

Waterloo Road (BBC One)

:: Best Factual Entertainment and Lifestyle Show:

Educating Yorkshire (C4)

One Born Every Minute (C4)

The Call Centre (BBC Three)

The Supervet (C4)

:: Best Entertainment Show:

Ant And Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)

Celebrity Juice (ITV2)

Gogglebox (C4)

The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

:: Best Food Show:

Gordon Ramsay's Home Cooking (C4)

Mary Berry Cooks (BBC Two)

Saturday Kitchen (BBC One)

The Hairy Bikers' Asian Adventure (BBC Two)

:: Best Reality Show:

24 Hours In A&E (C4)

Big Brother/Celebrity Big Brother (C5)

I'm a Celebrity ... Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV)

Made In Chelsea (E4)

:: Best Comedy:

Bad Education (BBC Three)

Benidorm (ITV)

Birds Of A Feather (ITV)

Derek (C4)

:: Best Talent Show:

Britain's Got Talent (ITV)

Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

The Great British Bake Off (BBC Two)

The X Factor (ITV)

:: Best International Show:

The Big Bang Theory (E4)

Game of Thrones (Sky Atlantic)

Modern Family (Sky 1)

The Walking Dead (Fox)

:: Best New Drama:

Happy Valley (BBC One)

The Crimson Field (BBC One)

The Musketeers (BBC One)

The Widower (ITV)

:: Best Daytime Show:

Pointless (BBC One)

The Jeremy Kyle Show (ITV)

The Paul O'Grady Show (ITV)

This Morning (ITV)

:: Best Actor:

Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock (BBC One)

Allen Leech - Downton Abbey (ITV)

David Tennant - The Escape Artist (BBC One)

Bradley Walsh - Law & Order: UK (ITV)

:: Best Actress:

Laurie Brett - Waterloo Road (BBC One)

Joanne Froggatt - Downton Abbey (ITV)

Sarah Lancashire - Happy Valley (BBC One)

Judy Parfitt - Call The Midwife (BBC One)

:: Best Soap Actor:

Danny Dyer - Mick Carter, EastEnders (BBC One)

David Neilson - Roy Cropper, Coronation Street (ITV)

Kieron Richardson - Ste Hay, Hollyoaks (C4)

Adam Woodyatt - Ian Beale, EastEnders (BBC One)

:: Best Soap Actress:

Lindsey Coulson - Carol Jackson, EastEnders (BBC One)

Julie Hesmondhalgh - Hayley Cropper, Coronation Street (ITV)

Michelle Keegan - Tina McIntyre, Coronation Street (ITV)

Nikki Sanderson - Maxine Minniver, Hollyoaks (C4)

:: Best Soap Newcomer:

Maddy Hill - Nancy Carter, EastEnders (BBC One)

Michael Parr - Ross Barton, Emmerdale (ITV)

Kirsty-Leigh Porter - Leela Lomax, Hollyoaks (C4)

Sam Strike - Johnny Carter, EastEnders (BBC One)

:: Best Soap Storyline:

Hayley's Cancer - Coronation Street (ITV)

Killer Cameron/The Woolpack Siege - Emmerdale (ITV)

Maxine and Patrick's Domestic Abuse - Hollyoaks (C4)

Who Killed Lucy Beale? - EastEnders (BBC One)

:: Best Soap:

Coronation Street (ITV)

EastEnders (BBC One)

Emmerdale (ITV)

Hollyoaks (C4)

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree