TODAY Destination Basingstoke reveals the finalists for this year’s Inspire Business Awards.
Three finalists for each of the 13 categories have been selected and they have had visits from the INSPIRE15 judging panel.
The winners and runners-up will be announced at a glittering gala dinner set to take place at De Vere Venues Highfield Park, at Heckfield, near Hook, on Thursday November 12.
The event, which is being organised by Destination Basingstoke team, and for which Gazette Newspapers is the media sponsor, will feature business of all sizes from across north Hampshire.
More than 500 guests are expected to attend the event which many consider to be the highlight of the local business calendar.
Felicity Edwards, managing director of Destination Basingstoke, said: “As always it is fascinating to see the businesses behind the nominations and meet the real people that make these north Hampshire businesses so successful.”
Mrs Edwards said the judging gad been difficult as there had been some very impressive entries this year.
“Tough decisions had to be made amongst many high quality entries received,” said Mrs Edwards.
“We’d like to thank all those that have taken the time to enter the awards this year.
“There can only be three finalists in each category, so for those not selected, please do not let it deter you from entering again next year.”
Tickets for the awards dinner are on sale now.
For more information and to book a place visit inspirebusinessawards.co.uk or call Kathryn Price at Destination Basingstoke on 01256 461167.
New Business of the Year sponsored by Xcite Digital
Bubblegum Balloons
Fleet Mortgages
Chevron Heritage
Employee of the Year sponsored by Hays
Leonard Smith – Be Wiser
Kirsty Whitlock – RCS
Nataschia Schneider – Vitacress
Employer of the Year sponsored by Haines Watts
Southern Communications
Berringer Tame
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Manufacturer of the Year Award sponsored by sponsored by EC Electronics Blatchford
Vectair Systems
R&B Industrial
Family Business of the Year Award sponsored by Berry Bros & Rudd
Fresh and Clean Services Limited
Projected Image
Blind Sensations
Business and the Community Award sponsored by Sentinel
FHC for Hair
Community Matters Partnership
International Business of the Year sponsored by Fluor
Cobalt Telephone Technologies
Clone Media
Vectair Systems
Service Excellence Award sponsored by Asset Advantage
ACC UK
Merecedes Benz – Sandown Group
Hireserve
Innovation Excellence Award sponsored by Santander
Original Software
Blatchford
Dassi Young
Business Person of the Year sponsored by Minuteman Press
Jay Archer – Jay Archer Floral Design
Marc Whitbread – Whitbread’s Window Cleaning
Gordon Stott, The Sun Inn
Entrepreneur of the Year sponsored by The Autoplaza
Alan Donegan – Pop Up Business School
Lee Biggins – CV Library
Nick Thompson – DCSL Software
Small Business of the Year sponsored The Breeze
JV Bouncy Castle Hire
Iwaste
Dassi
Business of the Year sponsored by Wilding Butler
Croydex
CV Library
Southern Communications
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel